Privacy Policy

Document control:
Reference: Jens Virring
Version: 1.1
Release date: 17. November 2021

This privacy policy informs you about what information we gather from you, when you are using our website. By gathering these data Xcelgo A/S acts as ‘data responsible’ and according to the law we provide you with the information about how and why we use your data and what rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are:
Xcelgo A/S
Rugaardsvej 5, DK-8680 Ry
CVR.: 26675782
Contact person: Kasper Vestrup, kvp@xcelgo.com

We are not obliged to have a person dedicated as ‘data protection responsible’, so eventual inquiries about our use of your personal data must be forwarded to the person above.

How we use your personal data

When you use our website

When you visit experior.wiki ‘cookies’ will be used to collect data about you, which is used to customize and better our content. By collecting this data Xcelgo A/S acts as ‘data responsible’. If you don’t want your data collected, should you delete your cookies. We have below clarified what information that is collected as data, its purpose and what third party that can access it.

Experior.wiki does not collect any person sensitive information about you on the website. What can be collected and processed is the following types of information: Unique ID, time and date for your visit, technical information about you computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and what pages you click on.

Cookies cannot contain harmful code like a virus. It is possible to delete and block cookies. You can see here how, depending on your browser:

 

Your right as registered

You have the right to know what personal data we have collected about you, and you can ask us to correct it if they are wrong. If we have asked your consent, you can at any time retract this consent.

If we treat your personal data with your knowing content or in fulfilling a contract, can you ask us to give you a copy of the data in a readable format, so you can forward it to another supplier.

If we are using your personal data based on consent or legitimate interest, can you at any time request that we delete your data.

You have the right to request that we stop using your information temporarily, if you think that we are using them illegally.

Finally, can you in some cases ask us not to make any professional decisions, concerning you, by using automatic data for profiling.

To send a request concerning your personal data via email or postal, can you use the contact information shown in the ‘who are we’ – section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint over our use of your data, would we prefer that you contact us directly so we can process your complaint. But you can also contact ‘Datatilsynet’ through their website at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Updates to this policy for protecting personal information

We regularly go through this privacy policy and updates it as our services and use of personal data develops. If we wish to use your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously have, will we contact you and give you information regarding this and if necessary, ask for your consent.

We update version number and date for this document every time it changes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to analyze user activity with Google Analytics in order to improve our website. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies, so the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

Our website also uses cookies to improve navigability by remembering the users’ actions.

When you visit our website, you may notice other cookies are collecting information for other websites. For instance, if you visit a page with video-content, you may be served cookies from Youtube. We do not control these cookies, and we recommend you visit the third-party websites for more information.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may experience some navigability and functionality issues, when visiting our website.